Esuperfund Title
Friday 31 October 2014
Disclosures

The purpose of the Privacy Policy is to explain how ESUPERFUND collects, maintains, uses and discloses your personal information. It also states how this information is used, updated and made available to those parties eligible to access it. It provides some detail about the rights that clients have in respect of their personal information. For the purpose of this Privacy Policy, any reference to "ESUPERFUND", "we", "us" or "our" refers to ESUPERFUND Pty Ltd (AFSL 340762) in its capacity as Trustee of the ESUPERFUND Trust (ABN 37 842 535 715) and other related companies. At ESUPERFUND, we are committed to ensuring the confidentiality and security of your personal information. We are bound by the Privacy Act 1988, including the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) set out in the Act, to ensure we meet our requirements in our dealings with you.

How we collect and hold your personal information

You provide ESUPERFUND with your personal information when you ask for information about ESUPERFUND's services, when you access and use the ESUPERFUND website, and/or when you submit an application with ESUPERFUND.

By accessing this website or by submitting an application with ESUPERFUND, you consent to ESUPERFUND collecting, maintaining, using and disclosing personal information about you and provided by you or by another person as described below.

If you give us personal information about another person, you represent that you are authorised to do so and agree to inform that person who we are, that we will use and disclose that information for the relevant purposes set out below, and that they can access the information we hold about them.

We are required by law to collect information to identify and verify you. ESUPERFUND may make enquiries as to your identity(ies) and other personal details. For instance we may ask for identification such as your name, address and date of birth.

The Privacy Act also protects your sensitive information. While ESUPERUFND usually does not need to collect, use or disclose sensitive information about you (such as health information), if we require such information we will only collect it with your consent, except where otherwise permitted by law.

We collect statistical information about visitors to our websites such as the number of visitors, pages viewed, types of transactions conducted, time online and documents downloaded. This information is used to evaluate and improve the performance of our websites. Other than statistical information, we do not collect any information about you through our website unless you provide the information to us.

You should also be aware that we use cookies on our websites. A cookie is a small amount of data, which often includes a unique identification number or value that is sent to your browser from a website's computer and stored on your computer's hard drive. Each website can send its own cookies to your browser if your browser allows it. However, to protect your privacy, your browser only allows a website to access the cookies it has sent to your computer.

When cookies are used on our websites, they are used to collect the statistical information referred to above in addition to allowing you to access your account online. When you access your account online, a cookie will be created which uniquely identifies your computer and your username and password. This means that you do not have to re-enter those details each time you want to access your account online.

Most internet browsers are set up to accept cookies. If you do not wish to receive cookies, you may be able to change the settings of your browser to refuse all cookies or to have your computer notify you each time a cookie is sent to it, and thereby give yourself the choice whether to accept it or not. If you reject all cookies, you will be unable to access your account online. You can also delete cookies from your computer after they have been created.

Use of the information by ESUPERFUND

The information requested in any application completed by clients is required to enable us to provide a service to you. That information, together with the information collected and maintained by ESUPERFUND during the course of our relationship with you, is used to manage and administer the services provided to you.

ESUPERFUND may disclose your personal information to:

We may disclose your information to our representatives, employees, agents and affiliates for the purpose of providing services to ESUPERFUND. Our representatives, employees, agents, affiliates and third party providers who have access to personal data obtained through the ESUPERFUND website are obliged to respect privacy.

We may also disclose your information to governmental agencies or entities, regulatory authorities, or other persons in line with applicable rules, official requests, orders, subpoenas or similar processes as either required or permitted by applicable law.

ESUPERFUND takes all reasonable steps to protect your personal information from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

ESUPERFUND may send your information to service providers or other third party providers outside of Australia to assist with our product and services. These countries include but may not be limited to Singapore and China. Where we do this, we make sure that appropriate data handling and security arrangements are in place.

Marketing and privacy

By accessing this website you consent to us sending commercial electronic messages (including messages about our products and services) to any electronic address which you provide or for which you are responsible. You warrant that you have authority, either as or on behalf of the electronic account holder, to provide this consent and agree that until you withdraw your consent by providing written notice to us or using an unsubscribe facility in the message, we may continue to send commercial electronic messages to those addresses.

Accessing, updating and correcting your personal information

You have the right to seek access to and update or correct the personal information we hold about you. We will try to make your information available within 14 working days of your request. If you make an access request, we will ask you to verify your identify. There is no fee for requesting access to your information.

We ask that you promptly notify us of any changes to the personal information that ESUPERFUND holds about you. This ensures that your personal information is up to date.

You may ask us at any time to correct personal information held by ESUPERFUND about you, and which you believe is inaccurate. If we disagree with you as to the accuracy of the information, you may request that we attach a statement to that information noting that you consider it inaccurate or incomplete.

Making a privacy complaint

You need not give us any of the personal information requested by ESUPERFUND. However, without that information ESUPERFUND will not be able to establish a Self Managed Super Fund for you where the information is requested in an application form, or to provide you with any other services, information or assistance you have sought.

Should you have any questions or complaints about your privacy please contact ESUPERFUND at privacy@esuperfund.com.au, or put your privacy complaint in writing and send it to us at PO Box 401 North Melbourne VIC 3051. ESUPERFUND will try to resolve your privacy complaint within 14 working days. When this is not possible ESUPERFUND will contact you within that time to let you know how long we will take to resolve your privacy complaint.

If a complaint is not resolved by ESUPERFUND to your satisfaction, you may access an external dispute resolution service or apply to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC) to have the complaint heard and determined. You can contact OAIC by calling them at 1300 363 992, online at www.oiac.gov.au or writing to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner, GPO Box 5218 Sydney NSW 2001.

Amendments to this Privacy Policy

ESUPERFUND may make changes to this Privacy Policy from time to time for any reason. This Privacy Policy is dated 12 March 2014.